Center City Concerts feature Astral’s brilliant artists in recital and chamber music performances. Be the first to hear classical music’s rising stars.


Astral & WRTI Block Party

Saturday, September 14, 2019, 3:00-5:00pm
1213 Walnut Street, Philadelphia
*FREE EVENT*

FULL DESCRIPTION

Zlatomir Fung, cello
Rachel Lee Hall, harp
Beomjae Kim, flute
Brittany Lasch, trombone
Debra Lew Harder, emcee

Astral and WRTI team up for a free block party in Midtown Village. Enjoy picnic fare, family friendly activities and performances by four dynamic Astral Artists.

2019 National Auditions Winners Concert

Wednesday, October 16, 2019, 7:00pm
Stotesbury Mansion
1923 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Christopher Goodpasture, piano
Alexander Hersh, cello
Saetbyeol Kim, piano
Mitchell Kuhn, oboe
Alexandra Nowakowski, soprano
Ekaterina Skliar, domra/mandolin

Debra Lew Harder, emcee

Be the first to discover the finest rising-star classical musicians of their generation. Astral’s newest artists debut at the Winners Concert, in a showcase of masterful artistry.

PROGRAM

Giovanni Sollima – Lamentatio
Anton Webern – Two Pieces for Cello & Piano
Alexander Hersh, cello

Federico Mompou – Prelude No. 7 “Palmier d’etoiles” & Prelude No. 9
Franz Liszt/Richard Wagner – “Isolde’s Liebestod” from Tristan und Isolde
Christopher Goodpasture, piano

Robert Schumann – Romance No. 1, Op. 94 for Oboe & Piano
Aaron Severini – Tete-a-Tete for Oboe & Piano
Mitchell Kuhn, oboe

Darius Milhaud – Chansons de Ronsard
Alexandra Nowakowski, soprano

Ignacy Jan Paderewski – Mélodie in G-flat Major, Op. 16, No. 2
William Bolcom – The Serpent’s Kiss
Saetbyeol Kim, piano

Isaac Albéniz – Asturias, mandolin solo
Jacob Gade – Tango Jalousie, domra & piano
Ekaterina Skliar, domra/mandolin

BUY TICKETS

Annie Wu, Flute - Folk x Fantasy x Flute

Saturday, November 2, 2019, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Annie Wu, flute
Feng Niu, piano

PROGRAM

Béla Bartók/Paul Arma – Suite Paysanne Hongroise
Anna Clyne – World premiere, made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program 
Claude Debussy/Karl Lenski – Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Gabriela Lena Frank – Selections from Sueños de Chambi: Snapshots for an Andean Album
Pierre Sancan – Sonatine
Robert Schumann – Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Thierry Lancino – Cinq Caprices

BUY TICKETS

Natalia Kazaryan, piano

Sunday, December 15, 2019, 3:00pm
Benjamin Franklin Hall, American Philosophical Society
427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PROGRAM

Alexandra Gardner – World Premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Olivier Messiaen  – Selections from Vingt regards sur l’enfant-Jésus
Lili Boulanger – Trois morceaux pour piano
Maurice Ravel – Gaspard de la nuit

BUY TICKETS

Katie Hyun, violin

Saturday, January 25, 2020, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Katie Hyun, violin
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Charles Weaver, theorbo

PROGRAM

David Lang – Selections from mystery sonatas (2014)
Heinrich Biber – Sonata No. 1 in A Major, from Mystery (Rosary) sonatas
George Meyer – World Premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Béla Bartók – Sonata for Solo Violin, Sz. 117 
Arcangelo Corelli – Sonata Op. 5, No. 12, “La Folia”

BUY TICKETS

Emily Levin, harp

Sunday, March 22, 2020, 3:00pm
Benjamin Franklin Hall, American Philosophical Society
427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PROGRAM

Benjamin Britten – Suite for Harp in C Major, Op. 83
Gabriel Fauré – Une chatelaine en sa tour, Op. 110
Johann Sebastian Bach – French Suite No. 5 in G Major, BWV 816
Jonathan Cziner – World premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Henriette Renié – Ballade Fantastique (after “The Tell-Tale Heart” of Edgar Allan Poe)
Astor Piazzolla – Milonga del ángel

BUY TICKETS

Timothy Chooi, violin

Saturday, April 18, 2020, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Timothy Chooi, violin
Sejoon Park, piano

PROGRAM

Antonín Dvorák – Romance in F minor, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op. 30, No. 3
Chen Gang – Sun Shine Over Tashkurgan
Camille Saint-Saëns – Havanaise in E Major, Op. 83
World Premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Sergei Prokofiev – Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 94

BUY TICKETS

Musical Roots

Saturday, May 2, 2020, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

Join us for a pre-concert conversation with Artistic Director Dan Visconti at 6:45pm.

FULL DESCRIPTION

Musical Roots is inspired by blues, hip-hop, and Appalachian singing & fiddling. An adventurous chamber music experience where artists and audiences explore genres beyond classical music through improvisation and multimedia. The works selected for the program are built around folk and popular music as interpreted by some of today’s most eclectic classical composers.

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Katie Hyun, violin
Hannah Tarley, violin
Melissa Reardon, viola
Zlatomir Fung, cello
Ronaldo Rolim, piano
Antonina Styczen, flute
Brittany Lasch, trombone

PROGRAM

Robert Dick – Fish Are Jumping
Dan Visconti – Black Bend
Steven Snowden – Appalachian Polaroids
Carolina Calvache – Trombonsillo
Missy Mazzoli – A Thousand Tongues
Anthony Lavelle Barfield – Meditations of Sound and Light; I. Sound
Sulkhan Tsintsadze – (5) Pieces on Folk Themes
Jennifer Higdon – American Canvas
Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR) – Hip Hop Etude in C-sharp minor

BUY TICKETS