Center City Concerts feature Astral’s brilliant artists in recital and chamber music performances. Be the first to hear classical music’s rising stars.


Astral & WRTI Block Party

Saturday, September 14, 2019, 3:00-5:00pm
1213 Walnut Street, Philadelphia
*FREE EVENT*

FULL DESCRIPTION

Zlatomir Fung, cello
Rachel Lee Hall, harp
Beomjae Kim, flute
Brittany Lasch, trombone
Debra Lew Harder, emcee

Astral and WRTI team u for a free block party in Midtown Village. Enjoy picnic fare, family friendly activities and performances by four dynamic Astral Artists.

2019 National Auditions Winners Concert

Wednesday, October 16, 2019, 7:00pm
Stotesbury Mansion
1923 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

Debra Lew Harder, emcee
2019 National Auditions Winners

Be the first to discover the finest rising-star classical musicians of their generation. Astral’s newest artists debut at the Winners Concert, in a showcase of masterful artistry.

Performing artists and program will be announced in Summer 2019, following our National Auditions.

BUY TICKETS

Annie Wu, Flute - Folk x Fantasy x Flute

Saturday, November 2, 2019, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Annie Wu, flute
Feng Niu, piano

PROGRAM

Béla Bartók/Paul Arma – Suite Paysanne Hongroise  
Anna Clyne – World premiere, made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program 
Claude Debussy/Karl Lenski – Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Gabriela Lena Frank – Selections from Sueños de Chambi: Snapshots for an Andean Album 
Pierre Sancan – Sonatine 
Robert Schumann – Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Thierry Lancino – Cinq Caprices 

BUY TICKETS

Natalia Kazaryan, piano

Sunday, December 15, 2019, 3:00pm
Benjamin Franklin Hall, American Philosophical Society
427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PROGRAM

Alexandra Gardner – World Premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Olivier Messiaen Frank – Selections from Vingt regards sur l’enfant-Jésus
Béla Bartók/Paul Arma – Suite Paysanne Hongroise 
Lili Boulanger – Trois morceaux pour piano
Maurice Ravel – Gaspard de la nuit

BUY TICKETS

Katie Hyun, violin

Saturday, January 25, 2020, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Katie Hyun, violin
Ezra Seltzer, baroque cello
Adam Cockerham, theorbo

PROGRAM

David Lang – Selections from mystery sonatas (2014)
Heinrich Biber – Sonata No. 1 in A Major, from Mystery (Rosary) sonatas
George Meyer – World Premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Béla Bartók – Sonata for Solo Violin, Sz. 117 
Arcangelo Corelli – Sonata Op. 5, No. 12, “La Folia”

BUY TICKETS

Emily Levin, harp

Sunday, March 22, 2020, 3:00pm
Benjamin Franklin Hall, American Philosophical Society
427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PROGRAM

Benjamin Britten – Suite for Harp in C Major, Op. 83
Gabriel Fauré – Une chatelaine en sa tour, Op. 110
Johann Sebastian Bach – French Suite No. 5 in G Major, BWV 816
Jonathan Cziner – World premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Henriette Renié – Ballade Fantastique (after “The Tell-Tale Heart” of Edgar Allan Poe)
Astor Piazzolla – Milonga del ángel

BUY TICKETS

Timothy Chooi, violin

Saturday, April 18, 2020, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

FULL DESCRIPTION

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Timothy Chooi, violin
Sejoon Park, piano

PROGRAM

Antonín Dvorák – Romance in F minor, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op. 30, No. 3
Chen Gang – Sun Shine Over Tashkurgan
Camille Saint-Saëns – Havanaise in E Major, Op. 83
World Premiere made possible by Astral’s Micro-Commissioning Program
Sergei Prokofiev – Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 94

BUY TICKETS

Musical Roots

Saturday, May 2, 2020, 7:30pm
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
1904 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

Join us for a pre-concert conversation with Artistic Director Dan Visconti at 6:45pm.

FULL DESCRIPTION

Musical Roots is inspired by blues, hip-hop, and Appalachian singing & fiddling. An adventurous chamber music experience where artists and audiences explore genres beyond classical music through improvisation and multimedia. The works selected for the program are built around folk and popular music as interpreted by some of today’s most eclectic classical composers. 

PERFORMING ARTISTS

Katie Hyun, violin
Hannah Tarley, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Zlatomir Fung, cello
Ronaldo Rolim, piano
Antonina Styczen, flute
Brittany Lasch, trombone

PROGRAM

Dan Visconti – Black Bend
Steven Snowden – Appalachian Polaroids
Missy Mazzoli – A Thousand Tongues
Stephen Hartke – O Them Rats Is Mean In My Kitchen (IV.)
Robert Dick – Fish Are Jumping
Heitor Villa-Lobos – Assobio a Jato, “The Jet Whistle”
Donald Erb – Jam Study
Jennifer Higdon – American Canvas
Daniel Bernard Roumain – Selections from Hip-Hop Studies and Etudes

BUY TICKETS